Frugal Scrapper Extraordinaire:)

For those of you who have been following my blog, THANK YOU, I'm still here and as FRUGAL as ever. I'm just expanding my blog title to further reflect my "altered" muse. I'm still the same (sometimes goofy) FRUGAL SCRAPPER that I've always been and will continue to focus on FRUGAL papercrafting projects:)

Sunday, November 21, 2010

365 Cards challenge:)

As you can probably tell based on my posts today, this was a great day for challenges for me:)  It's been way too long since I've spent an ENTIRE day to myself, just creating and having a MOST WONDERFUL time! 

Shall I dare to admit that I'm still in my "jammies" even though it's 4:40 p.m. and I've been up since 5:30 a.m.?...too late I already "dared", lol.  Well, this MAY just BE my last post TODAY...and it's one that I'm MOST proud to POST...

The challenge over at 365 cards begins with a sketch...then sweet Gloria shared some lucious G45 with the design team members so we'll get all that G45 goodness all week, whoo hoo!...sooooo with my li'l ole challenge I gave myself today...to just use scraps...I think....hmmmmm...do I even HAVE any G45 scraps to PLAY with?

Then I come across 1...just one scrap piece of G45 that is actually a halloween sheet, and the ole brain starts churnin'....then I think...hmmmm...Gloria and I just had a conversation yesterday about one of T!m's new dies that she JUST wasn't sure she NEEDED...and I look at my G45 sheet and think, HEY this kinda looks like that film strip die (ya know, the one Gloria doesn't think she needs, lol)...at least until she sees what I have done with it, ROFL...ya know Gloria and I have been "known" to ENABLE each other a bit, hee hee...

So enough ramblin'...here's my take on the 365 Cards Sunday sketch...oh, I guess I should show you the sketch first...


I really had fun making this card!  I decided since I only had one sheet of scrap G45 paper...and it was Halloween themed...it was going to be a REAL stretch to turn it in to something feminine like the lovely samples on the 365 Cards blog.

So instead, I whipped out my new T!m filmstrip die (and yes, I have to admit FINALLY took it out of the package..you see when I bought these sizzlets dies, I forgot that I didn't have the extended block for my bigshot)...but Ellison warehouse sale came to the rescue, lol....o.k., another confession, I also FINALLY opened the metal gears AND the clock faces....no more hoarding T!m's things now....

So here's my "take" on the sketch...when I saw the filmstrip die...and thought about my relationship with my hubby of 30+ years, I thought....hey we could make a romantic comedy, lol...(for anyone who knows us, it would be loosely based on the "Odd Couple"...and I'm sure you know who would play "Felix" and who would play "Oscar", lol...)  Feel free to leave me a comment with your guess, if you dare:)


....WE SHOULD MAKE A ROMANTIC COMEDY...

I painted my metal parts with a copper paint dabber and then once dry, sanded it off.  It stands out most on the clock.  I also ran the paint dabber around the outside of the card base.  I ran black cardstock through the big shot with the filmstrip die then used the inserts in the dies to cut out pieces from cream paper to insert in the filmstrip.

At the last minute, I decided to add another piece of the discarded film strip to place on the other side of the card so it looked more like a "latch" of sorts (to kind of go better with the "purse" theme of the sketch).

enJOY:)

Lori, FSE:)

8 comments:

MicheleV said...

Awesome card! I think next weekend is going to be a jammie weekend for me - great idea!

PaulaM said...

I think tomorrow will be MY jammie day - and I will sit and create all day - at least I hope. This is GREAT Lori - love the way you have used that filmstrip die - and YES you ARE and enabler!!

TesaB said...

Ahhhhh, this is über cool and totally gorgeous!!! Great take on the sketch, and great enabling!!! :):):)

Gloria Stengel said...

I was roaring with laughter thru this whole post! If you could see my scrap area today you'd know which of the Odd Couple I am! I think you are hitting your vintage/grunge style. Just keep working it! I am so happy you are playing all week at 365 Cards! I'm off school this week, so have even more time to play! woot woot. And...still don't need that die...'cause you and Jacquie both have it if I need to cut stuff! HA!

Rose said...

you are too funny!! we to enable G as she is a great one herself lol

fantastic card and i love the TH die.

~ Sophia ~ said...

Stunnigly gorgeous! I absolutely adore this card!
Think you did great, both with the sketch and the vintage theme.

~amy~ said...

such a fun take on the sketch!

Pam said...

I love this, such a great take on the sketch!